Monday, 04 February 2019 19:41

Tentative Schedule - 2019 Convention

Written by

usard_Final_2.png

The 10th Annual 2018 U.S.A.R.D. Convention...Genetti Hotel-Wilkes Barre, Pa.

Friday, Saturday, & Sunday April 26, 27 & 28 Register w/ hotel 2:00-6:30 pm Register w/USARD 2:00-7:00 pm

 

FRIDAY EVENING April, 26

Business Partner Sponsors

•             Cooperman Drum Company                

•             Calderwood                                                                                                                

Videographer: Tom Terreri    

 

Opening Ceremony National Anthem or Pledge of Allegiance 7:00-7:05 pm

Welcome & Announcements: 7:05-7:15 pm:

 

Friday Evening Presentations:

 

Air Force: Performance: 7:00-7:15 AM: 

Middle River: Performance: Middle River Ancients 7:15-7:30 AM

Special Presentation: I.A.T.D. Joanie Pratt 7:30-7:45 PM

 

TRIBUTES and moment of silence: 7:45-8:00 pm:

Performance 1: Tribute John Blair: Presenter: John Flowers  

Performance 2: Tribute to Cheryl E. (Sturtze) Grandmaison. Presenter: Gary Gillotti

Performance 3: Nick Attanasio Presenter: Dom Cuccia

Performance 4: Larry Saxman Presenter: Bill McGrath

Performance 5: Hubert Ablondi Army-Air-Corps, 344th Tng Div. D&B Oklahoma City Presenter: Bill McGrath

Performance 6: Brian Moore Presenters: Randy Wilcox, Paul Saunders, Roger Honeywell. 

Performance 7: Lewis Davis:  Presenters John Flowers, Harry Jenkins and Susan Stevens.

 

Mass Drumming: 8:00–8:25 pm Click title for pdf

Hell on the Wabash

Downfall of Paris

Three-Camps

Old Dan Tucker

Paddy on the Handcar

Crazy Army

Grey Ghost “Reilly” (with Bass & Tenor)

Grey Ghost (Snare Only)

Friday Evening Social Continues from 8:25 on...

 

Saturday Morning April 27

 

Special/Presentation: A History of Rudimental Drumming in the United States: Patrick Jones 9:00-9:45 - New 

Special/Presentation: 9:45-10:15 AM David Nelson Presents: Moeller Association New Rochelle, N.Y.  -  New                                                 

Special/Presentation: 10:15-10:40 Presenter Jim Smith The Drummer’s Heritage Society also known as D.H.S.  -   New 

Special/Presentation: New England Chapter U.S.A.R.D. 10:40-10:55 Presenter: Gary Gillotti.

 

10 Minute Break 10:55-11:00

 

Special Presentation: St. Lucy’s 11:05-11:10 AM Presenter: “Chew” Gerhardt.

 

10 Minute Break 11:00-11:10 

 

Individuals Contest 11:10 am-12:00: Judge John Flowers.

Categories: Individual Snare Drum, Individual Rudimental Bass Drum, and Drum Ensemble: all are Jr. categories.

     

Lunch Break 12:00-1:15 pm: 1 hour & 15 min

 

Saturday Afternoon Continued April 27

 

Special Presentation: Regulators 1:15-1:45 PM Gus Cuccia & Catherine Cuccia Cavallo - New 

Special Presentation: The Civil War Troopers Dominick Cuccia 1:45-2:15 PM - New

 

MASS DRUMMING 2:15-2:40

 

Special Presentation: USMC Drum Quartette from the 1969-70 era 2:40-2:55 PM Presenter: Ed Fishell,

Performance: 2:55-3:25 PM: N.Y. Chapter of USARD: Presenters: Bill McGrath & Bill Putnam Complete PD

 

10 Minute Break 3:25-3:35 PM

 

Performances: 3:35-3:50 PM Individual Snare Drum, Bass Drum and Drum Ensemble contest winners performing the winning solos.

 

10 Minute Break 3:50-4:00 PM

 

Special Presentation: N.A.R.D. 4:00-5:00 PM Presenter: Mark Beecher 

 

Clear Ballroom 5:00-6:00 PM

Cocktails in Ballroom 6:00-6:30 PM

Dinner: 6:30-7:15 PM

 

Presentations/Awards/Acknowledgements: 7:15-7:45 PM

  • Moment of Silence: Re-announce tributes from Friday.
  • Lifetime Achievement 2018: T.B.D.
  • Acknowledgment of Lifetime Members
  •  Jim Coffey upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member
  • Susan Stevens upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member
  • Bill McGrath upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.  
  • 2019 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award: TBD
  • 2019 The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award: TBD
  • President's Comments:     

 

After Dinner Feature Presentation:

 

Special Presentation: Old Guard-Intro: Mark Reilly 7:45-8:45 PM

Special Presentation: 8:45-9:30 PM. Connecticut Blues, Josh Salizar

                                                                                  

Mass Drumming Finale 9:30-9:55 PM

 

U.S.A.R.D. ANNUAL MEETING and Election of Officers. 10:00-10:25 PM

 

Sunday, April 28 Breakfast until noon.

 

Bill McGrath

President of the U.S.A.R.D. 

 

Read 52 times Last modified on Wednesday, 06 February 2019 10:02