The United States Association of Rudimental Drummers - The 2018 Annual U.S.A.R.D. Convention Schedule
Wednesday, 27 December 2017 13:52

The 2018 Annual U.S.A.R.D. Convention Schedule

Written by


The 9th Annual 2018 U.S.A.R.D. Convention

Genetti Hotel-Wilkes Barre, Pa. April 6, 7 & 8

Register at hotel 2:00-6:30 PM. Register w/ U.S.A.R.D. 2:00-7:00 pm



Sponsor Tables:

Cooperman Drum Company


HaMaR Percussion Publications


Videographer: Joe Gillotti

Opening Ceremonies: 7:00-7:10 pm.

National Anthem or Pledge of Allegiance:   


Welcome & Announcements: 7:10-7:20 pm:


Presentation: 7:20-7:35PM N.E. Chapter USARD Gary Gillotti.


TRIBUTES and moment of silence: 7:35-7:50 pm:

Performance 1: Tribute Bill Boerner Skyliners by Joe Fontana

Performance 2: Glenn McCausland Lancraft Performer: TBD

Performance 3: Wayne Oien by Kevin Donka and Gary Gomez  

Honorable Mention: Jimmy Gaboardi / Danbury Drum Corps


Mass Drumming Rehearsal: 7:50–8:15 pm: Click on pdf:


Friday Evening Social Continues from 8:15 on


Saturday Morning April 7

Participants gather in Ball Room at 9:00-9:05AM. Presentations and performances begin promptly at 9:05 AM


Special Presentation: Joe Tompkins/French Drumming 9:05–9:25 AM 


Special Presentation: Ray Moran demonstrates Army Camp Duties of Revolutionary War & Civil War. 9:25–9:45 AM.  


Special Presentation: Chet Doboe 9:45–9:55 presents a “Tribute to Camp Black” highlighting US Army soldiers from the Spanish-American War.   


Performance: Middle River Ancient 9:55-10:05AM w Bill Mojica


10 Minute Break 10:05–10:15

Performance: St. Lucy’s Drum Ensemble 10:15-10:22 AM Presenter: Harold “Chew” Gernandt. Performance Continuation: within the 10:23-10:35 AM time is Tom Terreri with highlights of Duke Terreri.

Performance: 10:35-10:50 AM: Air Force Drum Ensemble Presenter: Bob Zarfoss w/Eric Landis, Bill Mojica & Bill Stricklin


10 Minute Break 10:50-11:00


Individuals Contest: 11:00 am 12:00 Judge: John Flowers

Categories: Individual Rope Snare, Individual Rope Rudimental Bass, and Drum Ensemble.


Lunch Break 12:00-1:15 pm: 1 hour & 15 min.  

Saturday Afternoon Continued April 7

Performance: 1:15-1:25 PM: N.Y. Chapter of USARD: Bill McGrath & Bill Putnam play solos from Emerald Cadets Jr. Corps

Performance Continuation: they then are joined by Joe Fontana performing “The Fifth Measure Treasure” by Bill McGrath  


10 Minute Break 1:25-1:35 PM


Performance: 1:35-2:00 PM: CADRE Presenters Fred Johnson/ Paul Mosley, Performers: Paul Mosley, Brian Fazackerley, Gary Gomez, Ken Miller, John Swartz, Jim Kane, Cliff Blundell, Steve McNamara, Ron Meyers, Josh Jarrell, Ron Huckstep.


Special Performance: 2:00-2:15 PM John Flowers Presents: The Phoenix Connection performing recently written modern rudimental pieces for drum ensemble.    


Performance: 2:15-2:30 PM Winners of Snare, Bass and Ensemble Contest perform their solos.  


10 Minute Break 2:30-2:40 PM


Special Presentation: 2:40-3:40 PM Jimmy Hurley 45 minutes.



Special Performance: Wolpe’s Warriors 3:40-4:10. Presenter: Artie Shannon with Performers: Steve Wolpe, Arthur Shannon, Jill McCutcheon, John Driscoll and Bill MacDonald.


Special Presentation: 4:15-5:15 PM for John S. “Jack” Pratt Presenter MSG Jeff Prosperie with West Point Band Hellcats current and past.                                                                         

Clear Ballroom 5:15-6:30 PM

Saturday Evening, April 7

Cocktails in Ballroom 6:30-7:00 PM   

Dinner: 7:00-7:45 PM

Presentations/Awards/Acknowledgements: 7:45-8:00 PM

  • Moment of Silence: Re-announce tributes from Friday.
  • Lifetime Achievement 2018:
  • Acknowledgment Lifetime Members Craig Wix & Jason Maines   
  • Bill Messerschmidt upgrade standard to Life Member.  
  • The 2018 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award: Joe Gillotti will introduce Mathew Lyons Jr. to present this year's recipient: Matt will present his father’s memorial student award to: (TBD)
  • Special Awards: N. E. Chapter will provide a scholarship.
  • President's Comments: (Short)    


After Dinner Feature Presentation:

Special Presentation: 8:00-9:00 PM. Kevin Donka: 2013 DCA Champion Individual Snare Drumming Champion will present:

  • 1st Segment of 25 min w/Riverside Brigade
  • 2nd Segment in a 25 min Clinic/Demonstration
  • 3RD Segment 10 with separate solos                                                                                            


Mass Drumming Finale 9:00-9:25 PM. For order of performance click on the title links for pdf copy:


Sunday, April 8

Breakfast until Noon. Have a safe trip.   Future Dates TBD:



Read 450 times Last modified on Thursday, 22 February 2018 17:45