×

Warning

JFolder: :files: Path is not a folder. Path: /home/usard1108/public_html/images/charlies_2k10_convention
×

Notice

There was a problem rendering your image gallery. Please make sure that the folder you are using in the Simple Image Gallery Pro plugin tags exists and contains valid image files. The plugin could not locate the folder: images/charlies_2k10_convention

For a Mail-In Registration Form, Please Click on the Image Below:

 

For ON-LINE USARD Convention Registration - use the payment application below:

Options:

  1. $80.00 - USARD Member Only
  2. $130.00 - USARD Member + Spouse or Guest 
  3. $90.00 - Non-Member
  4. $140.00 - Non-Member + Spouse or Guest
  5. $65.00 - Student Under 21 Years
  6. $20.00 - Child Under 12 Years
  7. $40.00 - Saturday Only - Adult (No Buffet)
  8. $60.00 - Saturday Only - Adult (Buffet)
  9. $20.00 - Saturday Only - Student Under 21 years: a USARD Membership - (No Buffet)
  10. $50.00 - Saturday Only - Student Under 21 years: a USARD Membership - (Buffet) 

Please make your selection below:

PLEASE READ: If registering with a spouse/guest, please enter their full name in the designated box.

Also, in order to contact you for any event changes, please enter your e-mail address & phone number in the box so lableled. Thank you.

PLEASE NOTE: A PayPal Account is Not Needed to Make This/These Transaction/s - Only a Valid Credit Card
 

 

Select
Enter Full Name of Guest
Email Address/Phone No.
Wednesday, 11 September 2013 04:00

2013 Convention Photo Gallery I

Written by
Wednesday, 11 September 2013 04:00

2013 Convention Photo Gallery II

Written by
Tuesday, 19 June 2012 19:41

2012 Convention Photos

Written by

Charlie Kammer has sent for display over 200 photographs taken at this year's convention.

To make them all available for display a Flickr® account was set up. The upload to the USARD's hosting service of this many file was prohibitive!

Sooo....

Click HERE to See Charlie Kammer's Fine 2012 USARD Convention Photos on Flickr®!

Thursday, 06 May 2010 15:25

Charlie's Convention Picture Gallery

Written by

 

 

{gallery}charlies_2k10_convention:200:160:0:1{/gallery}

 

Tuesday, 08 October 2013 20:33

2014 Convention Performance Registration

Written by

Performance Registration for USARD Members for the:

 5th Annual USARD Convention

To be held on

Friday April 25, Saturday, April 26 and Sunday, April 27, 2014

At the

Crowne Plaza Danbury Hotel

18 Old Ridgebury Road, Danbury CT 06810

203-830-5137 www.crowneplazadanbury.com

Click HERE to see recent photos taken at the hotel -

Please answer the following questions and return this document, ASAP

 

Bill McGrath at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Or hard mail to:

 

William A. McGrath Jr.

230 Westmar Drive

Rochester, New York 14624

 

1.                  Performance Type: Individual, Duet, Trio, Quartet, or Ensemble:

                    

2.                  Name: of Individual, Duet, Trio, Quartet or Ensemble Represented:

                                        

3.                  Name of the piece or pieces played (if the composition has one)

                    

4.                  What approximate length of time (needed to be modified by USARD)?

 

5.                  Please include a performance description or additional information:

Please keep this to a brief sentence or two

 

6.                  Questions for USARD:

 

Thank You!

Bill McGrath

 

For a pdf Version of the Form Click on the Image Above or HERE

To Download a MSWord Copy of this Form Click HERE

 

Friday, 31 January 2014 05:00

Thanks for Registering

Thank You for Registering for the United States Association of Rudimental Drummers Annual Convention!

 

Click HERE for More Hotel Information

Tuesday, 15 April 2014 04:00

2014 USARD Convention Mass Drumming Parts

Written by

Massed Drumming Selections (Click on the Titles for a PDF Copy):

 

 

There will be a few shout-outs afterward…then we will stop shortly after that.

Monday, 30 April 2012 00:45

Final Words at the 2012 U.S.A.R.D. Convention

Written by

Steve Young and Bill McGrath give some closing words to conclude the 2012 U.S.A.R.D. convention:

 

To all U.S.A.R.D. 4th Annual Convention Performers, Clinicians, Members, Participants, Guests and Board Members.
 
On behalf of Steve Young, Joe Gillotti, Gary Gillotti, Charlie Kammer, Gary Rockwell, Bill Mojica, Bill Hartmann, Nick Biscotti, Doug Morrow and myself, what more can we say than "Thank You" so much for a great weekend.  What an enjoyable time it was and with such great comradery.  Let us all look to the future with the same enthusiasm, vigor and energy.
 
Our salute to all for such a fine weekend!
 
Bill McGrath for Steve Young and
the Board of Directors of the U.S.A.R.D.      
Saturday, 14 February 2015 05:00

2015 U.S.A.R.D. Convention Mass-Drumming Pieces

Written by
 


 
February 3, 2015
 
22
The United States Association of Rudimental Drummers
 

To the U.S.A.R.D. Membership

A special notice in regard to mass drumming:  We are going to need to structure mass drumming a little differently this year.  There will only be three selections this time around:   Yankee Doodle, Three Camps and The Downfall of Paris.  (Links to the notation are available below).  
 
We want to put our best foot forward in appearance and quality as this effort will be video recorded and shown at the Fredrick Fennell Tribute on May 2 at the world renown Eastman School of Music.           
 
We will be playing these mass drumming selections a total of three times.  The first two times will be considered rehearsals that being Friday evening and Saturday afternoon.  The third and final run will be Saturday evening and will be considered a performance.  All three mass drumming sessions will be video-taped therefore we should strive for excellence in all.  
 
The general operation, flow and gathering of mass drumming participants has to stay on track.  We can't be as casual as we have been in the past (but never the less all while still having a good time). Some of the call-outs, or what we would refer to as random selections, will only take place at the end of the last Saturday evening mass drumming and after that last taping.  We will need the following elements to take place.
 
We will encourage as many as possible to put on a drum and participate...in fact...the more the better.  That said, we want all to participate who are there.  
 
For taping purposes, there cannot be any clumps of people in groups (or thickets) and there needs to be one continuous curved line with a normal close-interval no matter how many participants there are.  Therein you may be asked to do a quick elbows up or dress center.
 
Ancient rope drums and high-tension drums...there can be a mix of both types of drums however they must all be in a contiguous group, in other words, same as...with...same as.
 
Bass drummers will need to be on risers to be seen and at somewhat of an equidistant interval.  We also will need to get through these mass drumming segments within the half hour time frame designated.
 
Also...once you are set...please be sure to note who is standing next to you and be in that same position in all three renderings of mass drumming...if possible.
Below are the links to the mass-drumming notation files:
 
 
Bill McGrath U.S.A.R.D. President

 
 
 
               
 
     
 







 

Saturday, 21 March 2015 04:00

Awards & Recognitions

Written by

Awards & Recognitions Given at the Annual U.S.A.R.D. Conventions

·         Year 2010 (Inaugural convention):

1.       Nick Anttanasio was given a “Lifetime Achievement Award”

·         Year 2011:

1.       John S. Pratt – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

2.       John Dowlan – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

·         Year 2012:

1.       John Flowers  – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

2.       Warren S. Lee – recognized for being the first registrant of the 2012 U.S.A.R.D. Convention

3.       Doug Kleinhans – a moment of silence for his passing

·         Year 2013:

1.       Rick Beckham – A Lifetime Membership (purchased)

2.       John Joseph Roche – A Lifetime Membership (purchased)

3.       Peter Mason – The Patrick Sullivan Scholarship Award

4.       Eric Perrilloux – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

5.       J. Burns Moore – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

6.       Charles “Buck” Soistman – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

·         Year 2014:

1.       Steve Young (founding member) – A moment of silence for his passing

2.       Private Lee Rigby of the British Royal Fusiliers (murdered by terrorists) – Donations from       U.S.A.R.D. member given to his family.

3.       Gabe Bacewicz – The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award

4.       Nathaniel T. Correia – The Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award

5.       Giovanni Colavolpe – The Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award

6.       Earl S. Sturtze – “Lifetime Achievement Award”

Year 2015:

Lifetime Achievement:

Frank Arsenault

Hugh Quigley

Bobby Redican

Bobby Thompson

Sanford Augustus "Gus" Moeller

Les Park

Billy Reamer

Rodney Goodhart

Lifetime Membership:

Ron Church (Paid Subscription)

Fred Johnson (Honorary)

Scholarship Awards:

The Patrick Sullivan Award:

Jessica Wahlers (Western Connecticut State University)

Hattie Hevrin (Johnson State College)

The Matthew "Sonny" Lyons Award:

Robbie Myers - Snare Drummer for St. Mary's Fife & Drum Corps, Branford, CT - 6th Grade

Giovanni Colavolpe - Snare Drummer for St. Mary's Fife & Drum Corps, Branford CT - 4th Grade

Year 2016:

Lifetime Achievent Awards:

Paul Cormier

Bill Maling

Al Merritt

Gerd Sommer

Lifetime Membership:

Kenneth R. Dorsey (Paid Membership)

The Patrick Sullivan Award:

Erica Wahlers

The Matthew "Sonny" Lyons Award:

Oliver Shannon

Year 2017:

Lifetime Achievement Awards:

Sam Evans

David Smith

Lifetime Memberships:

Christopher Harding French (Paid Membership)

James Marshall Digmon (Paid Membership)

Ken Burbulak (Paid Membership)

The Matthew "Sonny" Lyons Award:

Nathan Campbell

The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award

Joshua Gabriel Cohen

Year 2018:

Lifetime Memberships:

William Messerschmidt  (Updrade from Annual Membership)

Jason Maines (Updrade from Annual Membership)

John "Skee" Derr (Updrade from Annual Membership)

Craig Wix (Paid Membership)

Thomas C. Terreri (Paid Membership)

The Matthew "Sonny" Lyons Award:

Jason Mali, Jr.

The New England Chapter Award:

Mike Riley & Philip Andrews

Year 2019:

Acknowledgment of Lifetime Members:

 Jim Coffey upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.

Susan Stevens upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.

Bill McGrath upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.

2019 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award:

Jeffrey Michael Prosperie Jr.

2019 The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award:

Elisee Ngbo, Percussion Major at Western Connecticut State University. 

Thursday, 11 February 2016 05:00

The 2016 Annual U.S.A.R.D. Convention Schedule

Written by

 

The 7th Annual 2016 U.S.A.R.D. Convention

Crown Plaza Hotel, Danbury Connecticut

Friday, Saturday, & Sunday April 15, 16 & 17, 2016

Arrive and Register with the hotel 2:00-6:30 pm

Arrive and Register with U.S.A.R.D. 2:00-7:00 pm

Social Hour (cash bar in the ballroom)

FRIDAY EVENING April 15

Business Partner Sponsors Describing Products & Services

…in Ballroom

Our 7th Annual 2016 U.S.A.R.D. Convention sponsors are:

Black River Music Plus, Cooperman Drum Company, Rio-Drums, HaMaR Percussion Publications and Mapex Drums.  

 

VIDEO by: JAG Productions 860-621-1059     

Opening Ceremonies:

Opening Ceremony: 7:00-7:10 pm. The Danbury Drum Corps: Director, Sean Bigham. The corps will play the National Anthem and a medley of patriotic tunes.

Our U.S.A.R.D. Welcome and Announcements:7:10-7:25 pm: These include introductions, announcements, participant requirements, coffee and description of the weekend with everyone encouraged to attend.

Friday Evening Continued

Presentation: 7:25-7:55 pm NE Chapter U.S.A.R.D.  Presenter: Gary Gillotti  Introductions by: Phyllis Gillotti.

Presentation: Frank Zappone 7:55 to 8:00 pm.will be performing on a rod tension and high tension snare drum.

TRIBUTES 8:00 to 8:35 pm

A moment of silence for Bill Hartmann, Harold Green, Vic Firth, & Michael Cahill.

Performance: Solo tribute to: Bill Hartmann from Middle River Ancients.  

Performance: Solo tribute to: Vic Firth, Lee Caron performs snare solo from Firth Book. 

Performance: Solo tribute to: Harold Green, Drummer West Point Hellcats Bill Putnam  

Performance: Solo tribute to: Michael Cahill Middlesex, Boston Cru. Brendan Mason

Special Presentation Rehearsal: The Armed Forces Combined Drum Ensemble, will rehearse Friday (after last tribute) to prepare for their Saturday performance

Regular Mass Drumming Rehearsal #1:8:35-9:05 pm: Please with no music stands as we will be reading from the screen.

The order of performance is shown below. Click on the title links for a pdf copy:          

 

EXPLANATION OF THIS YEARS MASS DRUMMING

Massed Drumming will occur four times at the convention but the second is very short.

More casual but in keeping with flow and continuity, there will be eight selections to perform and call-outs afterward. They are the Army 6/8, Army 2/4, Downfall of Paris, Three-Camps, Old Dan Tucker, Paddy on the Handcar, Crazy Army, Grey Ghost.   A new piece dedicated to the U.S.A.R.D. called "The Young Drummer Boy" written by John Flowers will be read/performed at the end of massed drumming.

 

Friday Evening Social Continues

 

Saturday Morning, April 16

A Pre-Convention Jr. Snare Drum Individuals Contest will take place from 8:00 AM-9:20 AM in main ballroom. NEW  

Rehearsal Times:8:00-9:20 am (in 1/2 hour increments)

Main Ballroom Open for All Displays 8:00 - 9:20 am

 Clinics and Performances begin 9:30 AM

1st Clinician: 9:30–10:15 am:John Donovan / Party Percussionist  NEW

2nd Clinician:10:15-10:45 am: Lee Caron/Am. Swiss Drummer     NEW    

BREAK: 10:45-10:55 AM...10 minutes

3rd Clinician: 10:55-11:40 am Michael Eagle     NEW Artist Management of N.Y.

Special Presentation: 11:40 am-12:00 pm "The Armed Forces Combined Drum Ensemble"  Presenter  Ed Asten  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 703-887-1814 DRUM CORPS ON PARADE. Potential participants consist of current andprior members of armed forces music groups such as Air Force Drum & Bugle Corps, Army Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps Alumni, West Point Hellcats, or the U.S.M.C. Drum & Bugle Corps.
 
     The selections to be performed is: (Click on Link Below for Notation)

DRUM CORPS ON PARADE - Snare

DRUM CORPS ON PARADE - Bass

 

Lunch Break12:00 am 1:45 pm: 1 hour & 45 min.

Saturday Afternoon, April 16

Performance: 1:45-2:05 pm Old Guard Alum. Ens. Presented Ed Asten..  Selections: "Drums Along The Potomac", "The Adventures of Joe 90" and "Evolution".  

Performance: 2:05-2:25 pm: Lancraft Variety Show Bill Maling   NEW        

Performance: 2:25-2:45pm: Air Force Dr. Ens. Presenter: Bob Zarfoss.

Performance continuedwith Air Force time extended within 2:25-2:45 pm time slot: Air Force & Old Guard Alumni Drum Ensemble joining for "The Army 2/4", and "Crazy Army."                                                                       NEW

Performance continued with Air Force time extended: within 2:25-2:45 pm time slot: Quartette "Diddleler's on the Roof" perform selection. Bill Mojica/Joe Fontana Sn. John Flowers/Bill Stricklin Bs.                  NEW

Performance: 2:45-2:55 pm: Middle River Presenter: Bill Mojica  

BREAK 2:55-3:10 PM...15 min

Performance: 3:10-3:20 pm: St. Lucy’s Alumni Drum Ensemble, Presented by Chew Gernandt.

Performance: 3:20-3:45 pm: New York Drummers Association Presented by Bill McGrath, Jr. & Bill Putnam.

Performance: 3:45-4:06pm: CADRE Presenter: Paul Mosley.

PASSING THE TORCH w/ inserted Mass Drumming 4:07-4:35 PM NEW

1st performance Jr. Ancients F&D Corps Young Colonials, Lake Carmel Ct. Dominick Cuccia.  They will perform BEGINNERS LUCKand another piece known as DEVIL'S FLUTE MEDLEY.

2nd performance is mirror performance that of Sr. Ancient's Lancraft.        

Rich Rondeau will be playing a duet with his son Nick Rondeau.        

3rd Performance separate performance Jeff Prosperie Jr. w/his solo.                                                                                                                                                                                      

4th Performance mirror performance from Sr. Ancient's Middle River.       

5th Performance Sr. Ancient performers will combine with the Jr. Ancient performers to play Massed Drumming of "Army 6/8" "Army 2/4" &"Three Camps", as a mini-finale to Passing the Torch.

4th Clinician: Scottish Drumming Colum Lundt 4:35-5:20 PM          NEW

from the Worcester Kilties Pipe Band of Woodstock, CT.  

Regular Mass Drumming Rehearsal #2 5:20 - 5:45 PM

The order of performance is shown below. Click on the title links for a pdf copy


Special Presentation:The Royal Logistic Corps Army  Drummers of the United Kingdom 5:45 - 5:55 PM


Clear Ballroom 5:55 - 7:00 pm

Saturday Evening, April 16

Cocktails in Ballroom 7:00-7:30 pm

Dinner: 7:30-8:00 pm

Presentations, Awards & Acknowledgements: 8:00 - 8:30 PM

  • Moment/Silence: Bill Hartmann, Harold Green, Vic Firth, & Michael Cahill
  • Lifetime Achieve:2016 Paul Cormier, Bill Maling, Al Merritt & Gerd Sommer
  • Acknowledgement of Lifetime Member: Kenneth R. Dorsey
  • The Sullivan Scholarship: Gary Gillotti, of N.E. Chapter & Ct. Rebels will present 1 award for Sullivan Scholarship.  This year's recipient is Erika Wahlers.
  • The 2016 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Awards.  Joe Gillotti to introduce Mathew Lyons Jr. to presentthis year's recipients: Oliver Shannon
  • President's Comments: Next is the "Passing the Torch" venue.   

After Dinner Featured Performances:

Feature Performance: NEW 8:30-9:15 PM Crusaders Sr. Drum Corps of Boston Percussion Section - Bill Putnam

Fifth Clinician:- 9:15 - 10:00 PM    Brendan Mason       NEW

"Regular Massed Drumming Performance":10:00-10:25 PM.

Please with no music stands as we will be reading from the screen.

The order of performance is shown below. Click on the title links for a pdf copy:

U.S.A.R.D. 10:25-11:00 PM MEMBERS ANNUAL MEETING

Cash bar available in Ballroom until…

Sunday, April 17

9 - 10 am Breakfast on your own:

Available 6:30am to 1 pm, Sunday.

Please check out by 11 am.

Have a safe trip home. See you next year!

Future Dates TBD:

 

Saturday, 06 May 2017 04:00

The Kevin Donka Clinic at USARD 2017

Written by

Kevin Donka

(The 8th annual USARD convention is a week from today! Incredible! So, you folks who have yet to register, please do so today. And if you haven’t, please know that if you want to attend for the Saturday clinics only, you can do that for only $40. Students under 21 can attend for the price of an annual USARD membership. Registering at the venue will be acceptable.)

But I want to tell you about Kevin Donka’s clinic. We are so honored to have Kevin for our 8th annual convention.

This remarkable, champion drumming talent will be presenting to us a different kind of clinic: he will not only show us how to improve our technique, but also how to do what we love without hurting ourselves. You see, Kevin, besides being an internationally renowned drumming teacher and arranger, he has been a chiropractic for decades. So, his focus will be on how to best perform, with the least physical pain or damage, on different playing surfaces, such as Rope drum, Mylar or Kevlar.

Kevin will have some hands-on, so bring your sticks and pad to his clinic

See you there.

 

Friday, 08 December 2017 13:40

News Release for the 2018 U.S.A.R.D. Competition

Written by

The U.S.A.R.D. will again have junior level competition its 9th annual convention, being held on April 7, 2018, at the Genetti Hotel in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

The competition will be upgraded to include Individuals and Ensembles (I&E) format.

We are keeping it simple: Individual and ensemble competitors will be required to perform on marching snare or bass drums (rod-tension or rope-tension).

Ensembles can include, beside snare and bass drums, marching tenor drums and cymbals, but no mallet percussion.

More information on the competition, as well as on-line and downloadable form registration, will be available at the U.S.A.R.D. website soon.

Friday, 12 January 2018 22:25

2018 U.S.A.R.D. Competition Rules

Written by

WELCOME TO THE U.S.A.R.D. COMPETITION RULES (subject to change)

THIS YEAR, BESIDES INDIVIDUAL SNARE DRUM & RUDIMENTAL BASS DRUM COMPETITION, WE HAVE ADDED ENSEMBLES

THE JUNIOR CATEGORY IS DEFINED AS FOR CONTESTANTS OF AGE 21 OR YOUNGER

The requirements for this year's competition are:

Snare Drum:

  • Breaking down the Long Roll (Double-stroke roll) from open-to-closed-to open
  • A drum rudiments based competition snare drum piece with a duration of a minimum of 2 minutes & a maximum of 3 minutes (judging will end after 3 minutes).

Rudimental Bass Drum:

  • A drum-rudiments-based competition bass drum piece of approximately 3 minutes duration (judging will end after 3 minutes).

Ensembles:

  • With this inaugural iteration of having ensemble competition, it will defined as consisting of 2 or more performers.
  • Ensembles can include, beside snare and bass drums, marching tenor drums and cymbals, but no mallet percussion.
  • The performance duration should be a minimum of 2 minutes and a maximum of 4 minutes (judging will end after 4 minutes).

Please Note: The Drums Are Required to Be Marching Type Models (No Concert or Set Drums)

Tentative Schedule for I & E Contests is 11:00 AM, Saturday, April 7th, 2017,  Held in the Convention Ball Room of The Gennetti Hotel & Conference Center in Wilkes-Barre, PA.

CLICK ON THE IMAGE OR LINK BELOW FOR A PDF COPY OF THE SCORE SHEET TO BE USED:

2018 Percussion Score Sheet.jpg

  2018 Percussion Score Sheet.pdf 

Saturday, 03 February 2018 00:36

Jim Hurley's 2018 Clinic Material

Written by

Jim Hurley Special Presentation:  OLDE SCHOOL / NEW SCHOOL / PERPETUAL SCHOOL

The material presented by Jim is referenced from his book honoring his brother Marty Hurley.

Click on the links below for copies:

  progressive_roll.pdf 

  peterson.pdf 

  fransens_combined.pdf 

  three_camps.pdf 

With the composers permission, Jim dedicates the following Stanton Moore pieces to Mark Beecher:

  troublemakers1.pdf 

  troublemakers2.pdf 

Thursday, 22 February 2018 23:21

Bill Boerner's Tribute Pieces

Written by

These are drum pieces to be performed by the Bill Boerner tribute group at the 2018 USARD convention on Friday, April 6th.

   Rocco's '63 Snare.pdf 

   Rocco's '63 Bass.pdf 

  Rocco's '63 Full Score.pdf 

  NY Skyliners - E. Perrilloux solos 1960.pdf 

Wednesday, 25 April 2018 22:50

The 2018 U.S.A.R.D. Convention Wrap-Up

Written by
 
We are pleased to announce that the 10th annual U.S.A.R.D. convention will gain be held at the Best Western Genetti Hotel & Convention Center in Wilkes-Barre, PA.
Next year’s convention will be held on April 25th, 26th, & 27th 2019
 

This year’s convention wrap-up:

Our 9th Annual 2018 U.S.A.R.D. Convention took place at the  
Genetti Hotel in Wilkes Barre, Pa. Friday and Saturday, April 7 and 8, with our business partners Cooperman Drum Company and Calderwood Percussion.
We opened this very energetic and well received event with the Pledge of Allegiance.  
The New England Chapter of U.S.A.R.D., was introduced by Gary Gillotti as our first presenters headed by Gary with performers, Joe Gillotti, Mary Saunders, Paul Saunders, Randy Wilcox, Dave Hevrin, and Al Merritt. This group stays with the fundamental concept of preserving rudiments as portrayed buy their routine of rudimental selections.  The group never misses target of capturing the essence of why we do what we do at U.S.A.R.D. 
Tributes were next along with a moment of silence for that of Bill Boerner of the N.Y. Skyliner’s performed by Joe Fontana, Glenn McCausland of Lancraft with a performance by Al Merritt, Wayne Oien with a performance by Kevin Donka and Gary Gomez, and Jimmy Bowser with a performance by Nick Biscotti and Bill McGrath. There was also an honorable mention of Jimmy Gaboardi of the Danbury Drum Corps who spent 68 years with that one unit, which is a most honorable endeavor.   
Mass Drumming was next with our largest amassing of drummers we have ever had and performed the Downfall of Paris, Three-Camps, Old Dan Tucker, Paddy on the Handcar, Crazy Army and the Grey Ghost. 
The Saturday Morning part of our convention opened with a Special Presentation by Joe Tompkins who made a presentation on French Drumming.  Mr. Tompkins holds a Bachelor of Music with a Performance Certificate from Eastman School of Music, an Master of Music in Orchestral Performance from Manhattan School of Music and currently head of the Percussion Department at Rutgers also on the faculty of the Percussion Department at Mannes.  He gave “A brief history of French Drumming, demonstrating traditional works from the French Regimental Guard, and French-American drumming combinations.” 
Ray Moran demonstrated Army Camp Duties of the Revolutionary & Civil War communicating the Role of Snare Drum in war times while speaking of fife & drum signals as means of communication also demonstrating “All Non-Commissioned Officers Call”, “Water Call”, “Wood Call”, “Church Call”. 
Chet Doboe presented a “Tribute to Camp Black” by way of a musical performance and explanation, paying tribute to U.S. Army soldiers from the Spanish-American War.  He also paid tribute to all Veterans in service to our country paying homage to the freedoms that we all enjoy in America today and recognizing those who were U.S. armed forces service member drummers who are still drumming today.  
Middle River Ancients presented next with Bill Mojica, Beth Johnson, Charlie Kammer, Bill Strickland, Nick Biscotti, Ron Church, and Bill Johnson performing compositions specifically designed by their own internal member writers. This is yet another group that keeps focus on the main element of a rudimental based presentation.    
St. Lucy’s Drum Ensemble with presenter “Chew” Gernandt performed an extremely complex composition with, high content, range and complexity.  Performers were Joe Fontana, Ray Schmerin, Dave Richardson, Tommy Terreri, & Chew Gernandt on Snare, and Nick Stefano and Bill Klimowicz on Rudimental Bass.  Drum ensembles who played material such as this were the reason that score sheets were later designed to credit composition and content.  
Tom Terreri highlighted his father, Duke Terreri, who was well known in the fife and drum community, and his many accomplishments demonstrating that his father’s writings were effective and of great content.    
The Air Force drum ensemble with presenter, Bob Zarfoss and members Eric Landis, Bill Mojica w/ Rudi Bass Bill Stricklin still play with great precision and execution.  They don’t take much credit for playing hot but believe me these guys “as they say” still got it. 
Our Individuals Contest was next with John Flowers judging. 
Categories were Individual Snare Drum, Individual Rudimental Bass Drum, Drum Duet and Drum Ensemble and all were Jr. categories.
The Individuals Contest Winners Were
Drum Duet                                        Score
1st Place 
Jason Malli Jr & Matt Cuccia              84
2nd Place
John Paul & Dominick Cuccia           75
__________________________________
Drum Ensemble     
1st Place
Poppy's Gang                                        81
______________________________________
Individual Rudimental Bass Drum  
1st Place
Matt Cuccia                                              75
2nd Place
Olivia Handy                                             72
3rd Place
Dominick Cuccia                                       70
4th Place
Miles Malli                                                 63
_____________________________________
Individual Snare Drum 
1st Place          
Jeff Prosperie Jr                                   87
2 Place                    
Jason Malli Jr                                         82
3rd Place
John Paul Cuccia                                  70
                                         
The second half of the day was mustered in by Jim Smith playing of the “Drum Call”.  
The New York Chapter of the U.S.A.R.D. consisting of Bill McGrath & Bill Putnam played solos from the Emerald Cadets Jr. Corps of Rochester, N.Y. also performing "Paddy on the Hand Car" in original traditional form with Joe Fontana and Danny Magsamen.  Joe Fontana joined McGrath and Putnam in performing “The Fifth Measure Treasure” by Bill McGrath.   
C.A.D.R.E. with originator Fred Johnson, presenter Paul Mosley, and performers Ken Miller, John Swartz, Jim Kane, Steve McNamara, Ron Meyers, and Josh Jarrell performed a piece called Drum-scape their 2018 Championship Competition Solo.
Since 2003, the CADRE Drum Ensemble has performed for thousands of people and are the current, and 7-time, DCA Percussion Ensemble World Champions. The CADRE Drum Ensemble have been USARD Members since 2009.  The USARD thanked CADRE for their years of support and presented them with a plaque honoring their dedication.
John Flowers Presented “The Phoenix Connection” performing recently written rudimental pieces for modern drum ensemble.  Their rendition of Tico-Tico was outstanding.     
Jimmy Hurley gave a Special Presentation called OLDE SCHOOL-NEW-SCHOOL-PERPETUAL-SCHOOL.  All received a copy of RUDIMENTAL SNARE DRUMMER. The sample solo called “PETERSON" delved into the execution element as performed by Ancient, Traditional and Modern drummers. Another piece called "FRANSEN'S JIBE used rudiments to swing NEW ORLEANS style depicting that a drum set could be employed to bring these writings together in a very interesting way.
Wolpe’s Warriors with presenter Artie Shannon and performers, Steve Wolpe, Arthur Shannon, Jill McCutcheon, John Driscoll and Bill MacDonald.  This ensemble consists of rope drummers of former competitive field corps who performed standard and original selections.  These fellows were a huge hit with their high energy compositions of great skill and strength.                                                                           
A Special Presentation for and about “Jack” Pratt was by Presenter MSG Jeff Prosperie of the West Point Hellcats with those past and present was delivered as five separate modules and was called Influences on and by Pratt.
Through performance, demonstration, and anecdotal story this presentation explored the influences on former Hellcat, and PAS and World Drum Corps Halls of Fame member, John S. (Jack) Pratt. Furthermore, the influences he had on the rudimental drum community. 
Event #1: “The West Point Influence” 
Event #2: “Compositional and Technical Breakdown” 
Event #3: “Hellcats Current, Past, and Guest”  
Event #4: “Influences on and by Pratt” 
Event #5: “Finale” Current Hellcat section performs “A Logical Progression into Relevancy” by Cuthbert & Prosperie.
Presentations, Awards, Acknowledgements were next:
Acknowledgment of Lifetime Members Craig Wix & Thomas C. Terreri. 
Bill Messerschmidt, Jason Maines, and John “Skee” Derr have upgraded their standard membership to that of a Life Member. 
2018 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award: Joe Gillotti, on behalf of Matthew Lyons, Jr., presents this year’s Sonny Lyons Memorial Award to Jason M. Malli, Jr. 
Special Awards: N. E. Chapter Scholarship Award was shared by Philip Andrews and Mike Riley.
The after-dinner feature presentation was by Kevin Donka, 2013 DCA Champion Individual Snare Drum Champion and the Riverside Brigade followed by Clinic and Demonstration of separate solo selections. This group of outstanding performers not only capture the audience with their playing skills, but Kevin Donka also can speak about drumming in a most fascinating way to capture your full attention.
Bill McGrath, Jr.
and Executive Committee 
of the USARD  
 
Thursday, 29 May 2014 14:08

2014 U.S.A.R.D. Convention Photos

Written by

Thank you Charlie Kammer for supplying us with some great photo shots at our 2014 convention.

CLICK ON THE THUMBNAIL PHOTO BELOW TO OPEN THE PHOTO GALLERY

This is the first of the official 8th Annual USARD convention held at the Genetti Hotel in Wilkes-Barre, PA, between…
Thursday, 01 June 2017 04:00

The Middle River Ancients - USARD 2017

The Middle River Ancients from Baltimore, Maryland open the Saturday Morning performance schedule. Performing here are Bill Johnson, Ron Church,…
The Air Force Drum & Bugle Corps Alumni Drum Ensemble, with Bob Zarfoss, Eric Landis & Bill Mojica on snare…
Tuesday, 06 June 2017 04:00

Kevin Donka's Clinic - USARD 2017

Kevin Donka gives his incredible clinic at the 2017 annual USARD convention.
Tuesday, 06 June 2017 04:00

Individual Competition - USARD 2017

Junior snare drummers and rudimental bass drummers contest for medals and trophies at the 2017 annual USARD convention.
Medals and trophies are given to junior individual competition contestants.
Joe Fontana, from one end of New York (Staten Island) and Bill Putnam, from the other side of New York…
Bill McGrath and Bill Putnam, both Emerald Cadets of Rochester New York alumni, form the New York Drummers Association for…
Friday, 09 June 2017 04:00

C.A.D.R.E. & Friends - USARD 2017

Joe Fontana from the N.Y. Skyliners and Dr. Kevin Donka join in with the 2017 USARD performance of the Canadian Associates Drumming…
The first place winners of the individuals snare drum and bass drum competitiion perform their contest solo pieces.
Mark Beecher of the National Association of Rudimental Drummers presents his drum ensemble, "The Troublemakers". Mark also demonstrates the application…
This group is the brain-child of John Flowers. John, being the instructor for the Reading Buccaneers Alumni Drum & Bugle…
Wilkes College alums Steve Fidyk and Dominick Cuccia present a clinic demonstrating rudiments applied to the rope-tensioned snare and to the standard…
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 04:00

Special Awards & Presentations - USARD 2017

Special presentations and awards: The Sonny Lyons Memorial Award, The Warren Lee Student Stipend Award, New Lifetime Members & Lifetime…
Thursday, 22 June 2017 04:00

Wolpe's Warriors - USARD 2017

From the Boston area, Steve Wolpe & Artie Shannon present Wolpe's Warriors Rope Drum Ensemble.
Friday, 23 June 2017 04:00

Mass Drumming - USARD 2017

And for the convention finale, we all get together and jam some traditional and classic drum pieces:
Wednesday, 23 August 2017 04:00

The 2017 Special Tributes

You may view the following special tributes videos by clicking on the desired links below: Al Cisco George Hayek Arthur…
Thursday, 28 May 2015 04:00

2015 Convention Photos

Written by
Page 1 of 5