Awards & Recognitions Given at the Annual U.S.A.R.D. Conventions
· Year 2010 (Inaugural convention):
1. Nick Anttanasio was given a “Lifetime Achievement Award”
· Year 2011:
1. John S. Pratt – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
2. John Dowlan – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
· Year 2012:
1. John Flowers – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
2. Warren S. Lee – recognized for being the first registrant of the 2012 U.S.A.R.D. Convention
3. Doug Kleinhans – a moment of silence for his passing
· Year 2013:
1. Rick Beckham – A Lifetime Membership (purchased)
2. John Joseph Roche – A Lifetime Membership (purchased)
3. Peter Mason – The Patrick Sullivan Scholarship Award
4. Eric Perrilloux – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
5. J. Burns Moore – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
6. Charles “Buck” Soistman – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
· Year 2014:
1. Steve Young (founding member) – A moment of silence for his passing
2. Private Lee Rigby of the British Royal Fusiliers (murdered by terrorists) – Donations from U.S.A.R.D. member given to his family.
3. Gabe Bacewicz – The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award
4. Nathaniel T. Correia – The Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award
5. Giovanni Colavolpe – The Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award
6. Earl S. Sturtze – “Lifetime Achievement Award”
Year 2015:
Lifetime Achievement:
Frank Arsenault
Hugh Quigley
Bobby Redican
Bobby Thompson
Sanford Augustus “Gus” Moeller
Les Park
Billy Reamer
Rodney Goodhart
Lifetime Membership:
Ron Church (Paid Subscription)
Fred Johnson (Honorary)
Scholarship Awards:
The Patrick Sullivan Award:
Jessica Wahlers (Western Connecticut State University)
Hattie Hevrin (Johnson State College)
The Matthew “Sonny” Lyons Award:
Robbie Myers – Snare Drummer for St. Mary’s Fife & Drum Corps, Branford, CT – 6th Grade
Giovanni Colavolpe – Snare Drummer for St. Mary’s Fife & Drum Corps, Branford CT – 4th Grade
Year 2016:
Lifetime Achievent Awards:
Paul Cormier
Bill Maling
Al Merritt
Gerd Sommer
Lifetime Membership:
Kenneth R. Dorsey (Paid Membership)
The Patrick Sullivan Award:
Erica Wahlers
The Matthew “Sonny” Lyons Award:
Oliver Shannon
Year 2017:
Lifetime Achievement Awards:
Sam Evans
David Smith
Lifetime Memberships:
Christopher Harding French (Paid Membership)
James Marshall Digmon (Paid Membership)
Ken Burbulak (Paid Membership)
The Matthew “Sonny” Lyons Award:
Nathan Campbell
The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award
Joshua Gabriel Cohen
Year 2018:
Lifetime Memberships:
William Messerschmidt (Updrade from Annual Membership)
Jason Maines (Updrade from Annual Membership)
John “Skee” Derr (Updrade from Annual Membership)
Craig Wix (Paid Membership)
Thomas C. Terreri (Paid Membership)
The Matthew “Sonny” Lyons Award:
Jason Mali, Jr.
The New England Chapter Award:
Mike Riley & Philip Andrews
Year 2019:
Acknowledgment of Lifetime Members:
Jim Coffey upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.
Susan Stevens upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.
Bill McGrath upgrade from Standard Member to Lifetime Member.
2019 Sonny Lyons Memorial Student Award:
Jeffrey Michael Prosperie Jr.
2019 The Warren S. Lee Foundation Stipend Award:
Elisee Ngbo, Percussion Major at Western Connecticut State University.